External Examinations

 

Welcome to the Sullivan Upper Examinations page. Please use the links below to access the relevant information.  Information regarding Careers has also been included. For further information on Careers/Universities, please contact Mr D Matthews (Head of Careers).

If you have any queries regarding the Examination Process, please do not hesitate to contact the Examinations Office.

Awarding Bodies


Sullivan Upper School uses the Awarding Bodies to offer GCSE, AS and A2 qualifications.  The Awarding Bodies set and administer the examinations, and are regulated by the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority (QCA).  You will find on their individual websites information for teachers, parents and students.

 

Assessment and Qualifications Alliance (AQA)
Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment (CCEA)
Edexcel
Welsh Joint Education Committee (WJEC)
Joint Council for Qualifications (JCQ)


Examination Dates


BMAT, TSA, HAT, MAT, CAT, PAT & ELAT Tests

2 November 2016
GCSE & AS/A2 Examinations  3 May 2017 to 29 June 2017


Results Dates


Examination Series Result Publication
BMAT Friday 25 November 2016
Summer AS/A2 Thursday 17 August 2017
STEP Thursday 17 August 2017
Summer GCSEs Thursday 24 August 2017


Please note that these dates are subject to change by the Awarding Bodies.

Information for Pupils


Information for Pupils

Post-Result Services 2017

UCAS and University Information


GCSE

Download the GCSE 2017 Student Guide HERE

Download the GCSE Summer 2017 Timetable HERE


GCE AS/A2

Download the GCE 2017 Student Guide HERE

Download the GCE Summer 2017 Timetable HERE

Internal Examinations

The timetable for the Internal School Winter Examinations November 2016 is below:     

 

DATE Year 8 Year 9 Year 10 Year 11 Year 12 Year 13 Year 14

Monday

21 Nov

am 1

English

(1hr)

am 1

Chemistry

45mins

am 1

French

45mins

am 1

Maths/F Maths

(1hr)

am 1

French 1&2

(2hrs)

am 1

Politics

(1hr 45mins)

Technology

(1hr 30mins)

am 1

Biology

(2hrs)

ICT

(1hr 30mins)

am 2

Geography

(1hr)

am 2

History

(1hr)

am 2

Spanish

(1hr)

RSt

(1hr20mins)

am 2

Music

(1hr30mins)

pm

Geography

(45mins)

pm

History

(45mins)

pm

Physics

(1hr)

pm

English Lang

(2hrs)

pm

F Ma

(2hrs)

Ma

(1hr15mins)

pm

Bus St

(1-2.30pm)

Phy

(1hr45mins)

pm

Economics

(2hrs)

Tuesday

22 Nov

am 1

Maths

(1hr)

am 1

English

(1hr)

am 1

Biology

(45mins)

am 1

MIA

(1hr30mins)

am 1

PE

(1hr30mins)

am 1

Chemistry

(1hr30mins)

History

(1hr30mins)

am 1

RSt

(1hr20mins)

am 2

Rel St

(45mins)

am 2

am 2

Ma

(1hr30mins)

F Ma

(1hr30mins)

am 2

pm

French

(45mins)

pm

(Home Econ

(45mins)

pm

R St

(45mins)

pm

Biology

(1hr)

pm

English Lit

(2hrs)

pm

Comp St

(2hr30mins)

Music

(1hr30mins)

pm

English Lit.

(2hrs)

Physics

(1hr30mins)

Wednesday

23 Nov

am 1

LLW

(45mins)

am 1

Geography

( 45mins)

am 1

Chemistry

(45mins)

am 1

French

(1hr)

am1

Music

(2hrs)

am1

Biology

(1hr30mins)

am1

Ma 1

(1hr)

F Ma 1

(1hr30mins)

am 2

Span/ Ger

(45mins)

am 2

Home Ec.

(45mins)

am2

Tech

(1hr)

am2

French

(1hr15mins)

am2

History 1

(1hr15mins)

Tech

(1hr30mins)

pm

History

(45mins)

pm

Maths

(1hr)

pm

English

(1hr30mins)

pm

History

(1hr)

pm

Physics

(1hr15mins)

pm

Geography

(1hr15mins)

pm

MIA 2

(2hrs15mins)

Spanish

(3hrs)

Thursday

24 Nov

am 1

H Ec

(45mins)

am 1

R St

(30mins)

am 1

Maths

(1hr)

am 1

Physics

(1hr)

am 1

Eng Lang

(1hr30mins)

am 1

MIA 2

(1h30mins)

ICT

(1hr30mins)

am 1

Chem

(2hrs)

Comp St

(2hrs)

am 2

R St

(30mins)

am 2

Drama

(45mins)

am 2

ICT

(1hr)

am 2

am 2

Sports Studies

(1hr15mins)

am 2

pm

Span/German

(45mins)

pm

Physics

(45mins)

pm

History

(1hr)

pm

Music

(1hr)

pm

Spanish

(2hrs)

pm

Eng Lit

(2hrs)

pm

B St

1-2.30 pm

Ma 2

(45mins)

F Ma2

(1hr)

Friday

25 Nov

am 1

Science

(45mins)

am 1

Biology

(45mins)

am 1

Geography

(45mins)

am 1

Chemistry

(1hr)

am 1

R St

(1hr30mins)

am 1

Econ

(1hr30mins)

German

(1hr15mins)

am 1

Geog 1

(1hr5mins)

am 2

11-12.30 pm

Health Educ/Games

am 2

French

(45mins)

am 2

Span/German

(45mins)

am 2

Technology

(1hr)

am 2

GCSE Maths Paper 2

(1hr15mins)

am 2

F Maths 2

(1hr30mins)

MIA

(2hrs)

am 2

Politics

(45mins)

pm

LLW (45mins)

pm

H Ec

(45mins)

pm

Spanish

(1hr)

pm

Nut & F. Science

(1hr30mins)

pm

History 2

(2hrs)

Monday

28 Nov

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

am 1

P E

(1hr)

am 1

Chemistry

(1hr30mins)

Work

Shadowing

am 1

Geog 2

(1hr30mins)

Physics

Practicals

am 2

German

(1hr)

am 2 am2

pm

Art

(2hrs)

pm

Geog

(2hrs)

pm

French

(3hrs)

H Econ

(2hrs)

Tuesday

29 Nov

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

am 1

ICT

(1hr)

Work

Shadowing

am 1

MIA 1

(2hrs)

am 2

French 3

(1hr)

am 2

pm

Biology

(1hr30mins)

pm

Sp Studies

(2hrs)

Wednesday

30 Nov

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

am 1

German 1 & 2

(2hrs)

Work

Shadowing

Normal

Classes

Art

(5hrs)

am 2

Spanish 3

(1hr)

 

pm

H Econ

(1hr30mins)

Thursday

1 Dec

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

am 1

Drama

(1hr30mins)

MIA

(1hr30mins)

Work

Shadowing

Normal

classes

am 2

German orals

Friday

2 Dec

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

am 1

Art

(5hrs)

Work

Shadowing

Year 14

day after     formal

Monday

5 Dec

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

 

    

Contact us

Sullivan Upper School
Belfast Road
HOLYWOOD
BT18 9EP