External Examinations

 

Welcome to the Sullivan Upper Examinations page. Please use the links below to access the relevant information.  Information regarding Careers has also been included. For further information on Careers/Universities, please contact Mr D Matthews (Head of Careers).

If you have any queries regarding the Examination Process, please do not hesitate to contact the Examinations Officer.

Awarding Bodies


Sullivan Upper School uses the Awarding Bodies to offer GCSE, AS and A2 qualifications.  The Awarding Bodies set and administer the examinations, and are regulated by the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority (QCA).  You will find on their individual websites information for teachers, parents and students.

 

Assessment and Qualifications Alliance (AQA)
Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment (CCEA)
Edexcel
Welsh Joint Education Committee (WJEC)
Joint Council for Qualifications (JCQ)


Examination Dates


BMAT, TSA, HAT, MAT, CAT, PAT & ELAT Tests

2 November 2017
GCSE & AS/A2 Examinations  1 May 2018 to 22 June 2018


Results Dates


Examination Series Result Publication
Summer AS/A2 Thursday 16 August 2018
STEP Thursday 16 August 2018
Summer GCSEs Thursday 23 August 2018


Please note that these dates are subject to change by the Awarding Bodies.

Information for Pupils


pdf Information for Pupils (46 KB)

pdf Post-Results Services 2018 (75 KB)

pdf UCAS and University Information (152 KB)


GCSE

pdf GCSE 2018 Student Guide (795 KB)

pdf GCSE Summer 2018 Exam Timetable (82 KB)


GCE AS/A2

pdf GCE Student Guide 2018 (792 KB)

pdf GCE (A2 & AS) Summer 2018 Exam Timetable (161 KB)

Internal Examinations

SUMMER EXAMINATION TIMETABLE 2018

 

 Year 8

 Year 9

 Year 10

 Year 11

 Monday

 14 May

 AM

 English Lang. 1 hr.30m

 

 

 PM

 R. St.       45 min.

 AM

 Maths      1 hr.30m

 

 

 PM

 History       1 hr.

 AM1

 French Speaking Tests/

 Revision

 

 AM2

 LLW                 45 min

 PM

 Chemistry          1 hr.

 AM1

 Food & Nutrition

 1 hr. 30 m

 

 AM2

 French           1 hr.

 PM

 English   Lit.  1 hr. 45min.

 Tuesday

 15 May

 AM

Geography   1 hr.

 

 

 PM

 LLW         45 min.

 AM

 Biology          1 hr.

 

 

 PM

 H. Econ      45 min.

 AM

 English  Lit.  1 hr.30m.

 

 AM2

 Drama               45 min.

 

 PM

 Physics             1 hr.

 AM1

 Music           1 hr.30 m

 

 AM2

 No examination.

 

 PM

 Biology         1 hr. 30m

 Wednesday

 16 May

 AM

 French        45 min.

 

 

 

 PM

 H. Econ     45 min.

 AM

 English Lang.  1hr.30m.

 

 

 AM2

 Spanish/German

 45 min.

 

 PM

 Geography      1 hr.

 AM1

 R. St.                45 min.

 French Speaking Tests  continues

 

 AM2

 Maths 1            1 hr.

 

 PM

 Maths 2            1 hr.

 AM1

 English Lang. 1 hr. 45m

 

 AM2

 History         1 hr

 

 PM

 Physics        1 hr. 30m

 Thursday

 17 May

 

 AM

 Maths      1 hr.30m

 

 

 

 

 PM

 History        1 hr.

 AM

 R. St.          45 min.

 

 

 AM2

 Physics           1 hr.

 

 

 PM

 French       1 hr.

 AM

 Geography         1 hr.

 

 

 AM2

 Spanish             45 mins.

 German             45 mins.

 

 PM

 Biology              1 hr.

 AM1

 Maths.        1 hr. 30m

 Further Maths. Revision

 2 hrs.

 AM2

 Technology 1 hr.

 

 PM

 Digital Technology

 1 hr. 30 min.

 Friday

 18 May

 AM

 Science    1 hr.

 

 

 PM

 Spanish/German

 45 min.

 AM

 Chemistry          1 hr.

 

 

 PM

 LLW           45 min.

 AM 

 French              1 hr.

 

 AM2

 H. Econ            45 min.

 PM

 History            1 hr.

 AM1

 MIA              1 hr. 30m

 

 AM2

 R .Studies       1 hr

 

 PM

 Drama          1 hr. 30m

 Monday

 21 May

 Normal timetabled  classes

 Normal timetabled  classes

 Normal timetabled

 classes

 AM1

 Geography     1 hr.30m.

 AM2

 Spanish          1 hr.

 PM

 Chemistry     1 hr.30m

 Tuesday

 22 May

 

 Normal timetabled  classes

 Normal timetabled  classes

 Normal timetabled  classes

 AM1

 Computer Science 1 hr.30 m

 AM2

 Sports St.        1 hr 15 m.

 

 PM

 LLW 1 hr. 30m.

 Wednesday

 23 May

 

 Normal timetabled   classes

 Normal timetabled  classes

 Normal timetabled classes

 Normal timetabled classes

 Thursday

 24 May

 

 

 Normal timetabled   classes

 Normal timetabled   classes

 Normal timetabled   classes

 AM1

 GCSE Maths 2 hrs 30m

 Friday

 25 May

 

 

 Normal timetabled   classes

 Normal timetabled     classes

 Normal timetabled   classes

 

 Normal timetabled classes

 

Normal timetabled classes resume for all pupils on Wednesday 23 May 2018

Contact us

Sullivan Upper School
Belfast Road
HOLYWOOD
BT18 9EP