External Examinations

 

Welcome to the Sullivan Upper Examinations page. Please use the links below to access the relevant information.  Information regarding Careers has also been included. For further information on Careers/Universities, please contact Mr D Matthews (Head of Careers).

If you have any queries regarding the Examination Process, please do not hesitate to contact the Examinations Office.

Awarding Bodies


Sullivan Upper School uses the Awarding Bodies to offer GCSE, AS and A2 qualifications.  The Awarding Bodies set and administer the examinations, and are regulated by the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority (QCA).  You will find on their individual websites information for teachers, parents and students.

 

Assessment and Qualifications Alliance (AQA)
Council for the Curriculum Examinations and Assessment (CCEA)
Edexcel
Welsh Joint Education Committee (WJEC)
Joint Council for Qualifications (JCQ)


Examination Dates


BMAT, TSA, HAT, MAT, CAT, PAT & ELAT Tests

2 November 2016
GCSE & AS/A2 Examinations  3 May 2017 to 29 June 2017


Results Dates


Examination Series Result Publication
BMAT Friday 25 November 2016
Summer AS/A2 Thursday 17 August 2017
STEP Thursday 17 August 2017
Summer GCSEs Thursday 24 August 2017


Please note that these dates are subject to change by the Awarding Bodies.

Information for Pupils


Information for Pupils

Post-Result Services 2017

UCAS and University Information


GCSE

Download the GCSE 2017 Student Guide HERE

Download the GCSE Summer 2017 Timetable HERE


GCE AS/A2

Download the GCE 2017 Student Guide HERE

Download the GCE Summer 2017 Timetable HERE

Internal Examinations

The timetable for the internal School Winter Examinations November/December 2017 is below:     

 

DATE

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Friday

24

Nov

Normal Classes

Normal Classes

Normal Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Art 

(5 hrs)

Art 

(5 hrs)

DATE

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Monday

27

Nov

am 1

English

(1 hr)

am 1

History

(45 mins)

am 1

Home Econ.

(45 mins)

am 1

English

(1 hr 45 m)

am 1

German1&2 (2hrs)

Spanish 1&2

(2 hrs)

am 1

Bus. Studies

(1 hr 30m)

Music 1 (1hr)

Drama (1 hr 30m)

am 1

Chemistry

(2 hrs)

English Lit.

( 2 hrs)

     

 

 

 

 

     

am 2

Rel. Studies

(45 mins)

 

am 2

Spanish (1hr15m)

Econ. (1hr 30m)

 
             

pm

Science (45mins)

pm

Geography

(45 mins)

pm

French

(45 mins)

pm

Music

(1 hr 30 m)

pm 

F Ma (2hrs)

Ma 1 (1hr15m)

pm

English Lit. (2 hrs)

Physics

(1hr 45 m)

pm

Econ.(2 hrs)

Rel St.(1hr 20

Spanish1&2 (2 hrs)

DATE

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Tuesday

28

Nov

am 1

Maths

(1 hr)

am 1

English

(1 hr)

am 1

Physics

(1 hr)

am 1

Computer St.
( 2 hrs)

am 1

History (1hr )

am 1

Biology

(1hr 30 m)

Technology

(1hr 30 m)

am 1

ICT

(1hr 30m)

Music 2

(1hr 30 m)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

am 2

Biology

(45 mins)

am2

Rel.St.

(45 mins)

am 2

Maths.(1 hr)

F Maths (1 hr)

 

am 2

Geography

(1 hr 15 m)

am 2

History 1

(1 hr)

             

pm

Rel. St.

(45 mins)

pm

Home Econ.

(45 mins)

pm

Span/German

(45 mins)

pm

Chemistry

(1 hr)

pm

English Lit

(2 hrs)

pm

Comp Sc.

(2hr 30 m)

Nutrition/Food Sc

(1hr 30m)

pm

French 1&2

(2 hrs)

Nutriton/Food Sc.

(2 hrs)

DATE

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Wed

29

Nov

am 1

History

(45 mins)

am 1

Rel. St.

(45 mins)

am 1

English

(1 hr 30 mins)

am 1

Geography

(1 hr)

am1

French

(1hr)

am1

Ma  (1hr30m)

F Ma 1 (1hr30m)

am1

Ma 1 (1 hr)

F Ma 1

(1hr 30 m)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

am 2

LLW

(45 mins)

 

am 2

Food/Nutrition (45 mins)

am2

Tech (1 hr)

am2

French

(1hr 15 m)

am 2

Spanish 3

(1 hr )

             

pm

Geography

( 45 mins)

pm

Maths

(1 hr)

pm

Chemistry

(45 mins)

pm

Biology

(1 hr)

pm

Geography

(2 hrs)

pm

MIA1(2 hrs)

Sports Stud. (1 hr)

pm

Physics (2 hrs)

Politics (1 hr 30 m)

DATE

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Thurs

30

Nov

am 1

H Ec

(45 mins)

am 1

French

(45 mins)

am 1

History

(1 hr)

am 1

French

(1hr)

am 1

Eng Lang

(1hr 30 m)

am 1

Chemistry

(1 hr 30 m)

am 1

Tech/Design

(1hr 30 m)

             

am 2

LLW

(45 mins)

   

am 2

Sports Studies

(1 hr)    

 

am 2

Music 2

(1hr 30 m)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pm

Span/German

(45 mins)

pm

Physics

(45 mins)

pm

Biology

(45 mins)

pm

Physics

(1 hr)

pm

Home Econ.

( 1 hr 30 m)

pm

History

(1 hr 30 m)

pm

MIA (2 hrs)

SportsSt (1hr 30m)

DATE

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Friday

1

Dec

am 1

French

(45 mins)

am 1

Chemistry

(45 mins)

am 1

Maths

(1 hr)

am 1

MIA

(1 hr 30 m)

am 1

R St

(1 hr 30 m)

am 1

F Maths 2

(1hr 30 m)

Rel. St.

(1 hr 20 m)

am 1

Geog 1

(1 hr 30 m)

             

am 2

Health Educ/Games

 

am 2

Geography

(45 mins)

am 2

History

(1 hr)

 

am 2

Politics

(1hr 30 m)

am 2

French 3

(1 hr)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pm

Home

pm

Span/ Ger

( 45 mins)

pm

Drama

(45 mins)

pm

Spanish

(1 hr)

pm

Biology

( 1 hr 30 m)

pm

MIA 2

(1 hr 30 m)

pm

History 2

(2 hrs)

Computer Sc.

(1 hr 30 m.)

DATE

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Monday

4

Dec

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

am 1

Tech/Design

(1hr)

am 1

French Listening

(55 mins)

Work

Shadowing

am 1

Maths. Pap.2

(45 mins)

F. Maths 2

(1 hr)

 

     

am 2

Digital Tech.

(1 hr)

   

am 2

German Paper 3

(1 hr)

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

     

pm

Art ( 2 hrs)

pm

Chemistry

(1 hr 30 m)

 

1-3pm

Bus Studies

(PRIORY)

pm

Biology

(2 hrs)

DATE

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Tuesday

5

Dec

 

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

am 1

LLW

(1 hr 30 m)

am 1

Physics

(1 hr 15 m)

am 2

Spanish Listening 

(55 mins)

Work

Shadowing

am

Music 1

(1 hr)

Physics Practicals

( 3 hrs)

 

             

 

     

pm

Drama

(1 hr 30 m)

pm

Sports Studies

(1 hr 30 m)

 

pm

German 1&2

(2 hrs)

Geog. Pap 2

(1 hr 30 m)

DATE

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Wed

6

Dec

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

am

Music

( 2 hrs)

Work

Shadowing

MIA (2hrs 15)

NORMAL CLASSES

 

 

 

 

 

pm

MIA

(1 hr 30 m)

 

 

DATE

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Thurs

7

Dec

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

am 1

Maths Paper 2

(1 hr 15 m)

am 2

German Listening

(55 mins)

Work

Shadowing

Normal Classes

 

       

pm

ICT  (1 hr)

   

DATE

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Year 11

Year 12

Year 13

Year 14

Friday

8

Dec

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

Normal

Classes

am

Art  (5 hrs)

Work

Shadowing

Year 14

day after formal