A list of the various clubs and societies that normally operate along with timings is shown below, changes to these details will be announced in assembly or placed on the relevant noticeboard.

This is where parents’ voluntary contributions play such a vital role. We are fortunate at Sullivan to operate such a wide and varied extra-curricular programme which we believe makes an invaluable contribution to a pupil’s experience and it is our aim to involve as many pupils as possible in their area of interest. The school is also very keen to maintain the ethos whereby all pupils have the same opportunity to take part in extra-curricular activities regardless of their financial background. We do not charge on a participation basis and this will only be sustainable if we can maintain funding through our voluntary contributions. 
 

 EVENT

 DAY

 TIME

 LOCATION

 YEAR GROUP

 TEACHER-   IN-   CHARGE

 Army Cadet  Force

 Wednesday evenings

 7.30 pm-10.00   pm

 School   Reception

 Age 12   +

 Ms Victoria   Carney

 GCSE Art  Club

 Thursday afternoon

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Art 3

 Years   11-12

 Ms M-C   Dale

 Athletics  

 Details to be confirmed [Summer Term Only]

 Various

 Various

 Years   8-14

 Miss W   Gilfillan

 Badminton 

 Monday & Wednesday

 3.30 pm-4.45 pm

 Sports Hall

 Years   8-14

 Mr R   McNeill

 Miss W   Gilfillan

 Chess/Trading Card Club/

 Warhammer

 Tuesday afternoons

 3.30 pm-4.45 pm

 C3

 Years   8-14

 Miss A   Morgan

 Cipher Club

 Thursday afternoon

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Ma3

 Years   8-14

 Mrs C   Anderson

 Code Club

 

 Monday after school

(when announced)

 3.35 pm-4.15 pm

 CS1 

 Years   8-10

 Mrs K   Jordan

 Community Service

 Group

 As announced

 Lunchtime

 7a or 7b

 MA6

 Year   13-14

 Mrs S  Hollywood

 Creative Writing

 Group

 Meet twice a term

 When announced

 EN3

 Years   8-14

 Mrs K Millar

 Cricket   

 Games and Saturday fixtures

 [Summer term only]

 Various

 Various

 Years   8-14

 Mr P   Osborne

 Drama

 Theatre Visits programme

 Various

 Various

 Year 12

 Miss C   Bowman

 Junior Drama

 Tuesday afternoons

 With a view to performance on 6-7 February 2018

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Drama   Theatre

 Years   8-10

 Mrs R   Trainor

 Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday afternoons

 Speech and Drama lessons

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Room   K/Drama   Theatre

 Years   8-10

 Mrs   Gardiner

 Debating Society

 Monday afternoons – twice a month

 (as announced)

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 C3

 Years   12-14

 Miss A   Morgan

 Duke of Edinburgh Award

 Expeditions and practices throughout the year

 When announced

 Various

 Years   10-14

 Mr M   Moorehead

 Mr C   Henderson

 Economics Society

 As announced

 As announced

 As   announced

 Years   11-14

 Mr D   Matthews

 Fencing

 Tuesday afternoon

 3.30 pm-5.30 pm

 School Hall

 Years   8-14

 Miss N   Carey

 Thursday afternoon

 4.00 pm-5:30 pm

 Common   Room

 Years   11-14

 Miss N   Carey

 Golf

 Boys - Competitions during year

 When announced

 Various

 Years   8-14

 Mr P   Dermott

 Girls - Competitions during year

 When announced

 Various

 Years   8-14

 TBC

 Hockey -  Girls

 Tuesday morning

1st and 2A

 7.30 am-8.30 am

 Sports Hall

 Years   11-14

 Miss S   Wilson

 Monday/Wednesday

1st & 2A

 3.30 pm-5.00 pm

 School/Civil   Service

 Years   11-14

 Miss K   Steenson

 Miss P     Brown

 Monday  

U14

 3.30 pm-5.00 pm

 CIYMS

 Year 10

 Miss S   Wilson

 Tuesday

2B & 3rd 

 3.30 pm-5.00 pm

 School

 Years   11-14

 Miss S   Wilson

 Mr N Glassy

 Wednesday

2B & 3rd XI

 3.30 pm-5.00 pm

 CIYMS

 Years   11-14

 Mr N   Glassey

U12

 3.30 pm – 4.45 pm

 Tennis   Courts

 Year 8

 Miss H   Martin

 Thursday

U14

 3.30 pm-4.15 pm

 School

 Year 10

 Miss S   Wilson

U13

 3.30 pm-5.00 pm

 School

 Year 9

 Miss W   Gilfillan

 Mrs C   Johnston

 Saturday 

U12

 9.00 am-10.30   am

 Tennis   Courts

 Year 8

 Miss B   Copeland

 Miss H   Martin

 Hockey – Boys

 Monday

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Tennis   Courts

 Years   8-9

 Mr J   Quigley

 Mr P   Osborne

 3.30 pm-5.30 pm

 Civil Service

 1st XI   Squad

 Tuesday

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Comber   Leisure   Centre

 Year 11

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Tennis   Courts/Back   Pitch

 Years   8-9

 Wednesday

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 CIYMS

 Years   12-14

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Tennis   Courts/Back   Pitch

 Years   8-9

 Thursday

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Comber   Leisure   Centre

 Year 10

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Tennis   Courts/Back   Pitch

 Years   8-9

 Saturday

 Various times

 Various   venues

 Matches   at all   levels

 Music

 Monday, Tuesday,

 Wednesday and  Thursday

 Sullivan Singers 

 Section/Full practices

 7 A 

 & various   breaktimes

 M1

 Years   11-14

 Mrs L   Montgomery

 Monday

 Band

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 School Hall

 Years 8-   14

 Junior Singers

 11.10 am-11.35   am

 M4

 Years 9-   10

 Tuesday

 Junior Rock group

 11.10 am-11.35   am

 M1

 Years 8-   10

 Percussion Ensemble

 11.10 am-11.35   am

 M3

 Years 8-   14

 Senior Girls Choir

 11.10 am-11.35   am

 M4

 Years   11-14

 Wednesday

 Jazz Group

 3.30 pm-4.40 pm

 M1

 Years 8-   14

 Thursday

 Brass Group

 11.10 am-11.35   am

 M1

 Years 8-   14

 Orchestra

 3.30 pm-4.40 pm

 School Hall

 Years 8-   14

 Friday

 Junior Choir  

 11.10 am-11.35   am

 M1

 Years 8-   10

 Senior Traditional   Group

 11.10 am-11.35   am

 B3

 Years   11-14

 Junior Traditional   Group

 7B

 B3

 Years 8-   10

 Variable

 Flute Group,

 Saxophone Group,

 Rock groups, Wind   and  String Ensembles

 Breaktimes &   lunchtimes –

 details will be   available on the   Music Suite   noticeboard

 Music Suite

 Years 8-   14

 Netball  

 Monday

 3.30 pm-4.45 pm

 Pavilion

 Year 8

 Miss S   Wilson

 Tuesdays

 3.45 pm-4.45 pm

 Sports Hall

 Years   9-10

 Thursday

 3.45 pm-4.45 pm

 Sports Hall

 Years   11-14

 Politics Society

 Friday afternoon twice per month

 3.45 pm-4.30 pm

 Room F

 Years   8-14

 Mr D   Armstrong

 Public Speaking

 Thursday mornings and Friday breaktime

·        Local and National Competitions   throughout the year

·        Inter-House competition for senior pupils

·        Edgar Graham Memorial Public   Speaking Competition

·        BPW competition

·        Soroptimists competition for senior girls

·        Holywood Festival for all interested   pupils

·       Pupils in all year groups may also   participate in the Poetry Aloud competition

 8.30 am-8.45 am   (Thursday)

 11.10 am-11.35   am (Friday)

 Room 3

 Years   8-14

 Mrs J   Hutchinson

 Rugby Football

 Monday

 Seniors

 7.30 am-8.30 am

 Fitness   Suite

 Years   13-14

 Mr A Craig

 U13

 2.30 pm-4.30 pm

 2nd XV   Pitch

 Years 9

 Mr M   Monteith

 Seniors

 3.30 pm-5.00 pm

 Back   pitches

 Years   12-14

 Mr A Craig

 Colts

 3.30 pm-5.00 pm

 Back   pitches

 Years   12

 Mr R   Johnston

 Medallion

 3.30 pm-5.00 pm

 Back   pitches

 Years   11

 Mr M   Henderson

 Tuesday

 Colts

 7.30 am-8.30 am

 Fitness   Suite

 Years   12

 Mr A Craig

 Medallion

 7.30 am-8.30 am

 Fitness   Suite

 Years   11

 Mr D   McMaster

 Medallion

 2.30 pm-4.30 pm

 2nd XV   Pitch

 Years   11

 Mr M   Henderson

 U14

 3.30 pm-5.00 pm

 Back   pitches

 Years   10

 Mr L Kelly

 U12

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Back   pitches

 Years 8

 Mr L Kelly

 Wednesday

 Seniors

 7.30 am-8.30 am

 Fitness   Suite

 Years   13-14

 Mr A Craig

 U14

 7.30 am-8.30 am

 Fitness   Suite

 Years   10

 Mr D   McMaster

 Senior/Colts

 2.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Back   pitches

 Years   12-14

 Mr A Craig

 U12

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 2nd XV   Pitch

 Years 8

Mr R Eves

 U13

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 2nd XV   Pitch

 Years 9

Mr M Monteith

 Thursday

 Medallion

 7.30 am-8.30 am

 Fitness   Suite

 Years   11

Mr D McMaster

 Colts

 7.30 am-8.30 am

 Fitness   Suite

 Years   12

Mr A Craig

 U14

 2.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Back   pitches

 Years   10

Mr L Kelly

 Seniors

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 1st XV   Pitch

 Years   12-14

Mr A Craig

 Colts

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 2nd XV   Pitch

 Years   12

Mr R Johnston

 Medallion

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 Back   pitches

 Years   11

Mr M Henderson

 Friday

 U12

 2.30 pm-3.30 pm

 2nd XV   Pitch

 Years 8

Mr A Craig

 School Ski Trip

 February Half-Term or

 Easter Holidays

 When announced

 Various

 Years   9-11

 & 13

Mr C Henderson

 Scripture Union

 

 

 Junior    

 Most Friday– as   announced   Houseparties – Year 8   and 9 in the Summer

 3.30 pm-4.15 pm

 Physics 1

 (& various   on   alternate   Fridays)

 Years   8-10

Miss J Orr

Miss J Connolly

 Senior

 Most Fridays– as   announced

 3.30 pm-4.30 pm

 CS3

 (& various   for

 Year group   weeks)

 Years   11-14

Miss S Martin

 Tennis    

 Seniors/Intermediates

 [Summer term only]

 Various

 Tennis   Courts

 Years   11-14

Mr J Quigley

 Juniors/Minors

 [Summer term only]

 Various 

 Tennis   Courts

 Years   8-10

 Swimming

 As announced

 As announced

 As   announced

 Years   8-14

Mrs L Montgomery

 Young Enterprise

 

 Tuesday afternoons

 3.35 pm-4.45 pm

 Ma6 

 Year 13

Dr L Moore

Mrs W McCullough

 Friday break time

 11.10 am-11.35   am

 Ma6 

 Year 13

Dr L Moore

Mrs W McCullough